Annotate this Case
[…] Though this statutory scheme apparently satisfied the requirements of 23 U.S.C. § 158, as Louisiana has continued to receive full federal highway funding since March 15, 1987, the effective date of the Act, the omission of sanctions on retailers and sellers of alcoholic beverages rendered the statutes practically unenforceable, as only the underage purchasers, and not the sellers of alcoholic beverages could be punished. In 1995, Act 639 of 1995 amended and reenacted La. R.S. 26:90(A)(1)(a) and (b) and La. R.S. 26:286(A)(1)(a) and (b), enacted La. R.S. 14:93.10 through La. R.S. 14:93.14, and repealed 2 23 U.S.C. § 158, in pertinent part, provides: (a) Withholding of funds for noncompliance. (1) First year. The Secretary shall withhold 5 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), 104(b)(5), and 104(b)(5) of this title on the first day of the fiscal year succeeding the first fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1985, in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful. (2) After the first year. The Secretary shall withhold 10 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), 104(b)(5), and 104(b)(5) of this title on the first day of each fiscal year after the second fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1985, in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful. 3 former La. R.S. 14:91.1 through La.