Annotate this Case
[…] In Soniat, this court observed that where there is an assessment of property alleged to be exempt by law from taxation, such assessment is "not an assessment within the contemplation of the law . . . and can never become[] the basis for the levy of a valid tax . . . ." Moreover, we reasoned in the instance there is an assessment of property "subject to taxation," id., the assessment is not open to a legality challenge as having no legal existence; rather, "it is open to 3 Tax assessors are constitutional officers, and their power and authority is statutorily defined. La. Const. art. 7, § 24; LSA-R.S. 47:1903. In pertinent part, section 1903 provides: The tax assessors shall enumerate and list and assess property as directed in this Chapter, and be subject to all the obligations prescribed by law. They shall prepare and have ready their lists showing the valuations assessed by them, and lay the same before the tax commission within the time and in the manner prescribed by R.S. 47:1987 and 47:1988. LSA-R.S. 47:1903. Sections 1951 through 2000 of Title 47 delineate the assessment procedure for ad valorem taxation in Louisiana. 4 The right of recovery is contingent on payment under protest as provided in section 2110. LSAR.S. 47:2110(B). 4 correction, by an increase or reduction in