Louisiana State Bar Ass'n v. Edwins
[…] [4] The committee concurred in this finding.

[5] DR 9-102(B)(3) and (4) provides:

(B) A lawyer shall:

(3) Maintain complete records of all funds, securities, and other properties of a client coming into the possession of the lawyer and render appropriate accounts to his client regarding them.

(4) Promptly pay or deliver to the client as requested by a client the funds, securities, or other properties in the possession of the lawyer which the client is entitled to receive.

[6] Supra note 3.

[7] The committee concurred in this finding.

[8] La.R.S. 23:1141 provides:

A. Claims of attorneys for legal services arising under this Chapter shall not be enforceable unless reviewed and approved by the director, or, if proceedings are brought under R.S. 23:1311, by the court. If so approved, such claims shall have a privilege upon the compensation payable or awarded, but shall be paid therefrom only in the manner fixed by the director or court.

B. In no case shall the fees of an attorney who renders service for an employee coming under this Chapter exceed twenty percent of the first ten thousand dollars of any award and ten percent of the part of any award in excess of ten thousand dollars.

[9] Supra note 3.

[10] DR 2-106 provides:

(A) A lawyer shall not enter into an agreement for, charge, or collect an illegal or clearly excessive fee.