Louisiana State Medical Soc. v. La. State Bd. of Nursing
[…] "B. Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located within thirty days after mailing of notice of the final decision by the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the decision thereon. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record. * * *"

[6] LSA-R.S. 49:963 provides:

"The validity of applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located. The court shall declare the rule invalid or inapplicable if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with required rule-making procedures. The agency shall be made a party to the action. An action for a declaratory judgment under this Section may be brought only after the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question and only upon a showing that review of the validity and applicability of the rule in conjunction with review of a final agency decision in a contested adjudicated case would not provide an adequate remedy and would inflict irreparable injury."

[7] Compare Corbello v. Sutton, 446 So. 2d 301 (La., 1984) which dealt with an "order" or adjudication by the Commissioner of Conservation.

[8] Vol. 7, No. 3.

[9] November 7, 1983.