State v. Lingle
[…] The information in the crime scene technician's report involves neither the physical or mental examination of anyone. Further, the report does not contain the results of any scientific tests or experiments. The interpretation given by the majority violates the clear wording of the statute.

The report is also not discoverable under C.Cr.P. 723 as it is the work product of a state agency prepared in connection with an investigation and does not fall within the exceptions outlined in that statute.

I respectfully dissent.

NOTES

[1] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 719 provides:

"Upon motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. Exculpatory evidence shall be produced under this article even though it is not intended for use at trial."

[2] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 723 provides: