Louisiana State Bar Ass'n v. Stevenson
[…] Respondent may apply for reinstatement after the lapse of the three-year period; and such application shall be granted by this court, after due proceedings, upon a clear showing by respondent that he is emotionally able to resume the practice of law. Absent reinstatement by this court, respondent's suspension to practice law shall continue in effect.

NOTES

[1] 15 U.S.C. § 1644(a) provides:

Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce, uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2 provides:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.