Louisiana State Bar Ass'n v. Stevenson
[…] Absent reinstatement by this court, respondent's suspension to practice law shall continue in effect.

NOTES

[1] 15 U.S.C. § 1644(a) provides:

Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce, uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2 provides:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

[2] This action was taken under the provisions of Article 15, section 8, paragraphs (1) through (6) of the Articles of Incorporation of the Louisiana State Bar Association.