Annotate this Case
[…] An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on specific grounds which may include that the defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election under La. R.S. 18:492. La. R.S. 18:492(A) states, in relevant part: A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law. *** (3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election. The record before us contains stipulations, expressly agreed to by Perkins, that establish that at the time he signed, under oath, the Notice of Candidacy, he was not registered to vote in the precinct in which he claimed homestead exemption. La. R.S. 18:101(B).