State of Louisiana v. Juwan Wells (Affirmed. STEPHENS, J., dissents with written reasons)
[…] MR. JOHNSON: It’s 32.1, Subsection B, Your Honor. THE COURT: All right. Which is - - there’s gonna be stipulated that the blood alcohol content was greater than 1.5 grams per body weight but less than 2.0; he’s explained those sentencing parameters to you? MR. WELLS: Yes, sir. Following this Court’s reasoning in State v. Robertson and recognizing that Wells acknowledged in court that his attorney explained the sentencing range to him, we conclude that any error committed by the trial court in this instance was harmless error. We note that La. C. Cr. P. art. 556.1 was amended in 2021 by Act 271 to add subparagraph (A)(5), which states, in part: A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following: ..... (5) That if he pleads guilty or nolo contendere, he may be subject to additional consequences or waivers of constitutional rights in the following areas as a result of his plea to be informed as follows: (a) Defense counsel or the court shall inform him regarding: (i) Potential deportation, for a person who is not a United States citizen. (ii) The right to vote. (iii) The right to bear arms. (iv) The right to due process. (v) The right to equal protection. (b) Defense counsel or the court may inform him of additional direct or potential consequences impacting the following: 6 (i) College admissions and financial aid. (ii) Public housing benefits. (iii) Employment and licensing restrictions. (iv) Potential sentencing as a habitual offender. (v) Standard of proof for probation or parole revocations. (c) Failure to adhere to the provisions of Subsubparagraphs (a) and (b) of this Subparagraph shall not be considered an error, defect, irregularity, or variance affecting the substantial rights of the accused and does not constitute grounds for reversal pursuant to Article 921. ..... La. C. Cr. P. art. 921 states that a “judgment or ruling shall not be reversed by an appellate court because of any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect substantial rights of the accused.” Citing the language in art. 556.1(A)(5)(c), Wells contends that the trial court’s failure to advise the defendant of any one of the requirements in subparagraphs (A)(1) through (A)(4) is an error affecting the substantial rights of the accused and constitutes grounds for recusal. We disagree insofar as subparagraph (A)(1) is concerned. First, we note that a reference to substantial rights is also stated in subparagraph (E) of art. 556.1: “Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” Second, as noted earlier, this Court stated in Robertson that the failure of the trial court to advise a defendant of the sentencing range before taking a guilty plea is harmless error when the defendant acknowledges in court that his attorney had advised him of the sentencing range.