Sharon Jackson v. Minden Police Department, et al (Affirmed)
[…] Jackson v. City of New Orleans, 12-2742 (La. 1/28/14), 144 So. 3d 876, cert. denied, 574 U.S. 869, 135 S. Ct. 197, 190 L. Ed. 2d 130 (2014); Green v. Brookshire Grocery Co., supra. In determining whether an issue is genuine, a court should not consider the merits, make credibility determinations, evaluate testimony, or weigh evidence. Green v. Brookshire Grocery Co., supra. La. Ch. C. art. 615.1(A) provides the following: A. When a law enforcement agency receives a report of a crime involving sexual abuse of a child, including but not limited to those received pursuant to Louisiana Children’s Code Article 610(E)(3), the law enforcement agency shall: (1) Maintain a report containing all information listed in Louisiana Children’s Code Article 610(B) and (C), if known, and conduct a full investigation of the allegations. (2) Maintain the confidentiality of the identity of the reporter in accordance with R.S. 46:56. (3) After investigation of the report of child sexual abuse by the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the reported 5 incident, send the investigative file to the district attorney for review whether or not an arrest is made. (emphasis added). When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature. La. C.C. art. 9. Mrs.