Annotate this Case
[…] While all the assignments and judgments subsequent to 2008 were invalid, they seek to annul the May 6, 2016, judgment because it resulted in the loss of their home via sheriff’s sale. Plaintiffs’ theory that the Note was extinguished is based on La. R.S. 13:4231, Res Judicata, amended in 1990, which, in part, reads: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. Comment (a) to this amended article at least somewhat appears to support their theory that the Note, as the underlying transaction, was extinguished and merged in the judgment. Comment (a) reads, in part: [I]n Mitchell v. Bertolla, 340 So. 2d 287 (La. 1976) the plaintiff sued unsuccessfully to rescind the lease for lesion beyond moiety and nonpayment of the rent, and then sued to rescind the same lease for fraud. The supreme court held that the second action was not barred by res judicata because it was based on a different cause (the legal principle upon which the demand is based). Under new R.S. 13:4231, [however], the second action would be barred because it arises out of the occurrence which was the subject matter of the prior litigation. The central inquiry is not whether the second action is based on the same cause or cause of action (a concept which is difficult to define) but whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action. . . . For purposes of res judicata it would not matter whether the cause of action asserted in the second action was the same as that asserted in the first or different as long as it arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action. 7 On the other hand, comment (f) implies that res judicata extinguishes only (1) all of the causes of action that were asserted in the litigation, and (2) any other existing causes of action that were not raised in the action.