Amanda Brasher Langston v. Gary Langston, II (Affirmed)
[…] Therefore, we find this assignment of error to likewise be without merit. 8 Third Assignment of Error: The lower court gave great weight to the fact that the children were already residing in Waco, Texas temporarily in its granting of the permanent relocation. This was done in violation of 9:355.12(C). Stephen argues that the trial court gave great weight to the fact that the children were already residing in Waco, Texas, when making its determination regarding relocation. La. R.S. 9:355.12(C) states that “if the court issues a temporary order authorizing relocation, the court shall not give undue weight to the temporary relocation as a factor in reaching its final determination.” Stephen cites the following statement made by the trial court during the hearing on this matter: “Well, the children of course and you know have been there since May the 28th … I guess the position that I’m in that I don’t like to be in is it’s already happened and I can’t undo what’s already