Amanda Brasher Langston v. Gary Langston, II (Affirmed)
[…] Second Assignment of Error: The Fifth Judicial District Court judge did not consider Amanda’s failure to properly provide notice of the proposed relocation to Stephen in its final determination of relocation. 7 Stephen alleges that Amanda notified him of the relocation of the children via text message during the process of her move to Texas. Stephen states that Amanda did not send a certified letter notifying him of her relocation until well after she had already relocated the children. Stephen argues that this notice was not proper pursuant to La. R.S. 9:355.6 and that the trial court did not consider the improper notice in its analysis of the validity of the relocation. La. R.S. 9:355.6 states: The court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as: (1) A factor in making its determination regarding the relocation of a child. (2) A basis for ordering the return of the child if the relocation has taken place without notice or court authorization. (3) Sufficient cause to order the person proposing relocation to pay reasonable expenses incurred by the person objecting to the relocation. (emphasis added). The record reflects that the trial court considered Amanda’s lack of proper notice in its analysis of the proposed relocation of the children.