Dept. of Children & Family Services – CW Docket No: 2019-7392 Agency No: 0002816896 In the Matter of Fregener Davis Henderson (Affirmed)
[…] It contends that the caseworker’s well-documented, thorough investigation justified the valid finding of dependency of this child. The finding was made based upon statements of the victim, perpetrator and collaterals in accordance with the DCFS policies, and there is clearly enough evidence to justify the valid determination and affirm the ruling of the ALJ. 8 La. Ch. C. art. 616.1.1(A) concerns rights of appeal of a determination of dependency and states, in pertinent part, as follows: When a report alleging abuse or neglect is determined to be justified by the department, the individual who is or was the subject of the determination may make a formal written request to the division of administrative law for an administrative appeal of the justified determination, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 67 of the Louisiana Administrative Code. When reviewing an administrative final decision in an adjudication proceeding, the district court functions as an appellate court. Cox v. Sec’y, Louisiana Dep’t of Health & Hosps., 41,391 (La.