State of Louisiana v. Cedric Charles O’Neal (Reversed; Vacated; Remanded)
[…] We note that when O’Neal is resentenced the trial court should articulate the considerations taken into account in imposing the sentence as set forth in La. C. Cr. P. art. 894.1 and as stated by the court in Esteen, supra. 3 The 2001 version of the habitual offender law states that for a second felony offender “the sentence to imprisonment shall be sentenced for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.” La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(a). 4 The 2001 version of La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(b)(i) states that a third felony offender will be sentenced “for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.” 6 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court’s denial of Cedric Charles O’Neal’s motion to reconsider sentence, vacate his sentence, and remand with instructions consistent with this opinion. REVERSED; VACATED; REMANDED. 7