State of Louisiana v. Jareona Nicole Crosby (Guilty Plea Affirmed; Sentence Affirmed as Amended)
[…] La. C. Cr. P. art. 556.1; State v. Anderson, 30,901 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/19/98), 720 So. 2d 355; State v. Clay, 30,770 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/13/98), 714 So. 2d 123; State v. Garth, supra. The requirement of such advice includes the defendant’s understanding of both the maximum and minimum sentence he faces by pleading guilty and any other direct sentencing consequences resulting from his plea. State ex rel. LaFleur v. Donnelly, 416 So. 2d 82 (La. 1982); State v. Cassels, 27,227 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/28/96), 669 So. 2d 715, 717 and cases cited therein. La. C. Cr. P. art. 556.1 provides, in pertinent part: 3 A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following: 1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. For guilty pleas entered after Aug. 15, 1997, La. C. Cr. P. art. 556.1 requires the trial court, prior to accepting a guilty plea, to inform the defendant of the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. Crosby recognizes that a guilty plea may be upheld despite a trial court’s failure to inform defendants of the minimum and maximum penalties, but argues that her case is distinguishable. A defendant must be personally, in open court, informed of the mandatory minimum sentence and the maximum possible penalty under La. C. Cr. P. art. 556.1. Any variance from the procedures required that does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea. La. C. Cr. P. art. 556.1E. As stated by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v.