Delandro Washington v. Shreveport Fire and Police Civil Service Board and City of Shreveport (Reversed)
[…] City of New Orleans, 479 So. 2d 891, 894 (La. 1985). This right to notice and opportunity to be heard must be extended at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Moore, supra; Fuentes v. Shevia, 407 U.S. 67, 92 S. Ct. 1983, 32 L. Ed. 2d 556 (1972). The Louisiana Police Officer Bill of Rights establishes minimum standards for investigations. La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7); City of Shreveport v. Shreveport Municipal Fire & Police Civil Service Board, 53,954 (La. App. 2 Cir 05/26/21), 322 So. 3d 388, writ denied, 2021-00905 (La. 10/19/21), 326 So. 3d 263. La. R.S. 40:2531(C) provides: There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity. 5 Any violation of the six minimum standards set forth in the statute renders the proceedings a nullity. City of Shreveport, supra; Coburn v. City of Bossier City, 09-01970, 2012 WL 2427038 (W.D. La. June 26, 2012). It goes without saying that, should we find that a violation of Ofc.