Annotate this Case
[…] Penton, supra. La. C.C.P. art. 425 operates in tandem with the res judicata statutes and they must be read in para materia. Ward, supra; Walker v. Howell, 04246 (La. App. 3 Cir. 12/15/04), 896 So. 2d 110; Butler v. United States Auto. Assoc. Ins. Co., 04-2562 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/22/05), 928 So. 2d 53, writ denied, 06-0182 (La. 4/24/06), 926 So. 2d 546. An exception of res judicata is the proper procedural vehicle to enforce La. C.C.P. art. 425’s mandate by barring claims that were or could have been litigated in a previous lawsuit. Ward, supra; Walker, supra. While La. C.C.P. art. 425 requires a party to “assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation,” it contains no penalty provision; rather, it is merely a reference to the principles of res judicata. Ward, supra; Gaspard v. Allstate Ins. Co., 04-1502 (La. App. 3 Cir. 5/4/05), 903 So. 2d 518, writ denied, 05-1510 (La. 12/16/05), 917 So. 2d 1114; Butler, supra; Spires v. State Farm Mut. Auto.