J. Schuyler Marvin, 26th Judicial District Attorney v. Robert Berry, and Cypress Black Bayou Recreation and Water Conservation District (Affirmed)
[…] He shall perform other duties provided by law. La. R.S. 16:1(B) adds that district attorneys “shall represent the state in all civil actions.” The district attorneys may bring an action within their jurisdiction for the state or any of its agencies. Franks v. Mercer, 401 So. 2d 470 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1981). In La. R.S. 42:65(A)(1)(a), the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law states that: The attorney general, a district attorney, or any citizen of the state of Louisiana may by summary process petition for a declaratory judgment against a person alleged to be holding or to have held incompatible offices or employments or holding or have held a combination of offices or employments prohibited in this Part. In the case sub judice, it was not “necessary” for the AG to intervene in this case; and, therefore, the district court did not err in denying the AG’s petition to intervene.