Isabella Criswell v. Collette Kelley, City of Shreveport d/b/a Shreveport Police Department, and American Alternative Insurance Corporation (Affirmed)
[…] Officers will proceed with haste, using emergency warning equipment constantly. Speed may exceed the posted limit, with a maximum speed not over 20 miles over the posted limit, so long as it is reasonable for the existing conditions. *** Audible signals shall be sounded well in advance of entering an intersection. Officers shall stop prior to entering any intersection against a red traffic signal or stop sign. Finally, the duty of an emergency driver is implicated in a statute that sets out the duty of motorists who might encounter an emergency vehicle on the road. La. R.S. 32:125 provides in pertinent part: A. Upon the immediate approach of * * * a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-ofway and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the highway 10 clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer. *** C. This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.