State of Louisiana v. Daniel E. Hedrick, II (Affirmed, sentences vacated, and remanded)
[…] He further argued that the trial court was required by La. C. Cr. P. art. 859 to arrest the judgment not only because the bill of information was substantially defective in that an essential averment was omitted, but the verdict was not responsive to the information or was otherwise so defective that it will not form the basis of a valid judgment. The motion was denied. Hedrick was sentenced to 12 years at hard labor on the possession conviction and 6 years at hard labor on the attempted possession conviction. The sentences were ordered to be served concurrently. DISCUSSION La. C. Cr. P art. 859 sets forth the grounds for an arrest of judgment. It states: The court shall arrest the judgment only on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The indictment is substantially defective, in that an essential averment is omitted; .... (5) The verdict is not responsive to the indictment, or is otherwise so defective that it will not form the basis of a valid judgment[.] Hedrick first argues on appeal that the bill of information was substantially defective in that an essential averment was omitted. He maintains that because the bill of information stated only that he possessed pornography involving juveniles on or about October 24, 2018, he did not know what evidence at trial matched with each specific count.