Annotate this Case
[…] C.C.P. art. 966(A), in relevant part, states: (3) After an opportunity for adequate discovery, a motion for summary judgment shall be granted if the motion, memorandum, and supporting documents show that there is no genuine issue as to material fact and that the mover is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. (Emphasis added). … The standard of review utilized by an appellate court reviewing a trial court’s grant of a motion for summary judgment is de novo. Duncan v. U.S.A.A. Ins. Co., 06-363 (La. 11/29/06), 950 So. 2d 544, 547. The Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act La. R.S. 9:2780, in relevant part, provides: A. The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the 5 This provision negates any potential significance of Exco’s claim that Select did not notify Exco before making the Paredes settlement. 5 indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee. B. Any provision contained in…an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals…is void and unenforceable to the extent that it …provide[s] for defense or indemnity…to the indemnitee against…liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee. C. The term “agreement,” …as used in this Section, means any agreement or understanding, written or oral, concerning any operations related to the exploration, development, production, or transportation of oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals…including the furnishing or rental of equipment, incidental