Annotate this Case
[…] R.S. 14:42 (A) (4) stated, in pertinent part: A. Aggravated rape is a rape …where the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: … (4) When the victim is under the age of thirteen years. Lack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense. … D. (1) Whoever commits the crime of aggravated rape shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. In relevant part, La. R.S. 14:43 defines third degree rape as follows: A. Third degree rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: … (4) When the offender acts without the consent of the victim. … B. Whoever commits the crime of third degree rape shall be imprisoned at hard labor, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, for not more than twenty-five years.