City of Ruston, Louisiana v. Family Investment Resources, LLC (Affirmed)
[…] St. Bernard Port, Harbor & Terminal Dist. v. Violet Dock Port, Inc., LLC, 2017-0434 (La. 1/30/18), 239 So. 3d 243. The Louisiana Constitution states only, “Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, the full extent of loss shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by the owner because of the expropriation.” La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(5). Likewise, La. R.S. 19:9 provides limited guidance as to how to determine the “full extent of the loss.” Louisiana R.S. 19:9(A) states: In determining the value of the property to be expropriated, and any damages caused to the defendant by the expropriation, the basis of compensation shall be the value which the property possessed before the contemplated improvement was proposed, without deducting therefrom any general or specific benefits derived by the owner from the contemplated improvement or work. 7 Seeking additional compensation beyond the appraised value of the Lot, FIR offered testimony describing the Annisons’ real estate puzzle, the pieces consisting of the Lot, the Naylor House, the Moffett House, and the Moffett Haus Boutique; how the Lot, particularly, was a key asset to all of