David Ray Robertson and Rhoda Hutchinson Robertson v. Rickie Reese Arledge and Kimberly Kirkland Arledge (Reversed in Part, Amended in Part, Affirmed in Part)
[…] However, Mr. Robertson testified at trial that he was in court to get access to his 47-acre tract. He further stated that, because he lacked written access, his contract with the WRP no longer existed. 12 this, we find the Arledges’ argument that these roads were now unacceptable for them is disingenuous. This assignment of error is without merit. ENCLOSED ESTATE The Arledges assert that the 440 is an enclosed estate under Louisiana law because it lacks year-round access to a public road and the trial court erred in denying their reconventional demand. La. C.C. art. 689 provides, in pertinent part: The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road or utility may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road or utility. He is bound to compensate his neighbor for the right of passage acquired and to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion. The right of passage for the benefit of an enclosed estate shall be suitable for the kind of traffic or utility that is reasonably necessary for the use of that estate. La. C.C. art. 690. The owner of the enclosed estate may construct on the right-of-way the type of road, utility, or railroad reasonably necessary for the exercise of the servitude. La. C.C. art. 691. An estate will be considered enclosed where its access is insufficient, as well as when there is no access. Corley v. C & J Frye Properties, LLC, 49,969 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/19/15), 176 So. 3d 439, writ denied, 15-1887 (La. 11/20/15), 180 So. 3d 318. In relevant part, La. C.C. art. 692 states: The owner of the enclosed estate may not demand the right of passage . . . anywhere he chooses. The passage generally shall be taken along the shortest route from the enclosed estate to the public road . . . at the location least injurious to the intervening lands.