State of Louisiana v. Elliot Cornelius Jackson (Conviction Affirmed; Sentences Affirmed, as Amended; Remanded with Instructions)
[…] Considering these facts in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could conclude that Jackson had specific intent to kill Haynes. As such, the elements for conviction of attempted manslaughter are satisfied, and this assignment of error lacks merit. ERRORS PATENT A review of the record indicates that there is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript of the sentencing hearing held on November 14, 2019. La. C. Cr. P. art. 871(A) provides that a “[s]entence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court.” When there is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript, the transcript prevails. State v. Burns, 53,250 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/15/20), 290 So. 3d 721; State v. Lynch, 441 So. 2d 732 (La. 1983).