B.A. Kelly Land Co., LLC v. Aethon United BR LP, et al. (Partial Summary Judgment Vacated)
[…] This means that the merits of the writ applications were not addressed even though the trial court’s decision in each case was arguably incorrect. Because a resolution of the issues presented would not have resulted in the termination of the case, the writ was actually not considered. Herlitz Const. Co. v. Hotel Invs. of New Iberia, Inc., 396 So. 2d 878 (La. 1981). 7 Kelly Land also argues that Louisiana jurisprudence has never allowed res judicata to rest upon a judgment that remains pending on appeal and claims that our statute, La. R.S. 13:4231, provides that “a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal.” It also argues that none of the cases cited by Appellants in support of their arguments concern a judgment rendered by a U.S. district court, but, instead, are judgments that have been reviewed by a federal appellate court prior to being given res judicata effect in state court.