Baron T. Drayton v. Segen Mesmer-Drayton (Affirmed in Part; Reversed in Part; Remanded with Instructions)
[…] Drayton further contends the trial court erred in calculating the date of the termination of the community. He argues the date of termination was changed to October 27, 2005, due to an error in the February 2019 consent judgment. He also argues the petition for divorce was filed on April 7, 2005, and pursuant to La. C. C. art. 159, a divorce is retroactive to the date of filing. Drayton urges this court to “correct the trial court’s error” to reduce the number of months for the community portion of his military retirement benefits. La. C. C. P. art. 1951 provides: On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if no opposition has been received. In Thomas v. Williams, 48,003 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/15/13), 115 So. 3d 715, this Court stated: La. C. C. P. art. 1951 contemplates the correction of calculation in a judgment, but does not allow the substantive amendment of judgments.