State of Louisiana in the Interest of Z.J. (Affirmed)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we find there was no manifest error in the decision of the trial court and this assignment of error is without merit. 11 Costs of Appeal We note that S.J. was allowed to proceed on appeal as a pauper. La. C.C.P. art. 5188 states that except as otherwise provided in La. C.C.P. art. 1920 and La. C.C P. art. 2164, if judgment is rendered against a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, he shall be condemned to pay the costs incurred by him in accordance with the provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 5186. That code article states in pertinent part that: [i]f a judgment is rendered against the indigent plaintiff and he is condemned to pay court costs, an affidavit of the account by an officer to whom costs are due, recorded in the mortgage records, shall have the effect of a judgment for the payment due. CONCLUSION The judgment of the trial court granting guardianship of the child Z.J. to the Coxes is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are assessed to S.J. AFFIRMED. 12