State of Louisiana in the Interest of Z.J. (Affirmed)
[…] State in Int. of P.F., 50,931 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/22/16), 197 So. 3d 745. If the juvenile court’s findings are reasonable in light of the record, the appellate court may not reverse, even though convinced had it been sitting as the trier of fact, it would have weighed the evidence differently. State in Int. of H.J., 53,299 (La. App. 2 Cir. 3/4/20), 293 So. 3d 97. 8 La. Ch. C. art. 681 concerns dispositional alternatives and states in pertinent part as follows: A. In a case in which a child has been adjudicated to be in need of care, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern, and the court may do any of the following: (1) Place the child in the custody of a parent or such other suitable person on such terms and conditions as deemed in the best interest of the child including but not limited to the issuance of a protective order pursuant to Article 618. *** (4) Grant guardianship of the child to a nonparent. (5) Make such other disposition or combination of the above dispositions as the court deems to be in the best interest of the child. La. Ch. C. art. 683, which concerns dispositions, generally, provides that the court shall impose the least restrictive disposition of the alternatives enumerated in article 681 which the court finds is consistent with the circumstances of the case, the health and safety of the child and the best interest of society. La. Ch. C. art. 683(B) states that the court shall place the child in the custody of a relative, unless the court has made a specific finding that such placement is not in the best interest of the child. The court shall give specific written reasons for its findings, which shall be made a part of the record of the proceeding. La. Ch. C. art. 7022 concerns the permanency hearing and states in pertinent part as follows: C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: 2 La. Ch. C. art. 702 was amended by 2021 La.