State of Louisiana v. Lance Andrew Johnston (Affirmed)
[…] State v. 7 Green, 38, 335 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/12/04), 873 So. 2d 889, writ denied, 041795 (La. 11/24/04), 888 So. 2d 227; State v. Powell, 27,959 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/12/96), 677 So. 2d 1008, writ denied, 96-1807 (La. 2/21/97), 688 So. 2d 520. Positive identification by one eyewitness or victim may suffice to support a conviction. State v. Hughes, 05-0992 (La. 11/29/06), 943 So. 2d 1047, 1051; State v. Green, supra. La. R.S. 14:62.2 provides: A. Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment, or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in R.S. 14:60. After a review of the record, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence of Johnston’s identity as the perpetrator to support his conviction of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling. The crux of Johnston’s argument is that he was misidentified as the perpetrator of this offense, in part, because Varnell’s description of the suspect was generic and lacked any specific details which might otherwise identify him as the perpetrator and the stress of the situation prevented her