State of Louisiana in the interest of C.L. (Adjudication and Disposition Affirmed; Remanded with Instructions)
[…] Thus, the assignment of error lacks merit. Error Patent In reviewing this record for error patent, we note the absence of a written, signed judgment conforming to La. Ch. C. art. 903, which provides in pertinent part: B. The court shall enter into the record a written judgment of disposition specifying all of the following: (1) The offense for which the child has been adjudicated a delinquent. (2) The nature of the disposition. (3) The agency, institution, or person to whom the child is assigned. (4) The conditions of probation, if applicable. (5) Any other applicable terms and conditions regarding the disposition. (6) The maximum duration of the disposition and, if committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the maximum term of the commitment. .... D. An extract of the minutes of court specifying the information required by Paragraph B of this Article and signed by the court shall be considered a written judgment of disposition. Although the trial court orally informed C.L. of the reasons for imposing the particular disposition at the disposition hearing, it does not appear this record contains a written “judgment of disposition” as required under La. Ch. C. art. 903(B). See also La. Ch.