State of Louisiana v. Frederick Dewayne Jackson (Convictions Affirmed; Sentences Affirmed)
[…] Thus, 1 The defendant was 22 years old when he committed the offenses; he was 23 years old when he pled guilty and was sentenced. 5 the state contends, the imposition of consecutive sentences was appropriate in this case, and the sentences do not shock the sense of justice. La. R.S. 14:31(A) defines manslaughter as follows: (1) A homicide which would be murder under either Article 30 (first degree murder)[2] or Article 30.1 (second degree murder),[3] but the offense is committed in sudden passion 2 La. R.S. 14:30 provides, in pertinent part: A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being: (1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, second degree kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated or first degree rape, forcible or second degree rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, assault by drive-by shooting, first degree robbery, second degree robbery, simple robbery, terrorism, cruelty to juveniles, or second degree cruelty to juveniles. (2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a fireman, peace officer, or civilian employee of the Louisiana State Police Crime Laboratory or any other forensic laboratory engaged in the performance of his lawful duties, or when the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm is directly related to the victim's status as a fireman, peace officer, or civilian employee. (3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person. *** C. (1) If the district attorney seeks a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, in accordance with the determination of the jury. The provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 relative to cases in which punishment may be capital shall apply. (2) If the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. The provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 relative to cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall apply. 3 La.