State v. David Arthur Smith (Affirmed in Part; Vacated in Part; Remanded with Instructions. Stephens, J., Dissents with Written Reasons)
[…] Jarratt, supra. This hearing cannot be waived. Id. Considering this, Smith’s conviction for aggravated criminal damage to property is affirmed, but the sentence is vacated and remanded for resentencing so that the trial court may undertake the prescribed steps to determine and substantiate the amount of restitution awarded, the ability of Smith to pay, and the manner and frequency of such payments, in accordance with Louisiana law and jurisprudence. ERRORS PATENT There is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript of the sentencing hearing held on November 7, 2019. La. C. Cr. P. art. 871(A) provides that a “[s]entence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court.” When there is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript, the transcript prevails. State v. Burns, 53,250 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/15/20), 290 So. 3d 721; State v. Lynch, 441 So. 2d 732 (La. 1983).