State of Louisiana v. Kenny McKnight (Affirmed)
[…] Second, McKnight argues that the trial court failed to address specific factors raised in mitigation, namely, that he did not contemplate that his 2 criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious harm, and was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur. McKnight argues that his conduct was an impulsive act by “a young adult (twenty-four years old) who had not reached the age of maturity.” Law The version of La. R.S. 15:529.1 applicable at the time of this offense provided, in pertinent part: A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows: … (3) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply: (a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction. (Emphasis added.) At the time McKnight committed forcible rape, La. R.S. 14:42.1 imposed a hard labor sentence of not less than 5 nor more than 40 years.