State of Louisiana v. Morgan Gray McGough (Affirmed. Garrett, J., concurs with written reasons)
[…] The Louisiana Supreme Court has reviewed “as applied” constitutional challenges under the de novo standard of review. See State v. Draughter, 13-0914 (La. 12/10/13), 130 So. 3d 855. In order to properly challenge the constitutionality of a statute, “first, a party must raise the unconstitutionality in the trial court; second, the unconstitutionality of a statute must be specifically pleaded; and third, the grounds outlining the basis of unconstitutionality must be particularized.” State v. Hatton, 07-2377 (La. 7/1/08), 985 So. 2d 709. The version of La. R.S. 14:313 that was in effect on June 23, 2015, provided: 10 A. No person shall use or wear in any public place of any character whatsoever, or in any open place in view thereof, a hood or mask, or anything in the nature of either, or any facial disguise of any kind or description, calculated to conceal or hide the identity of the person or to prevent his being readily recognized. B. Whoever violates this Section shall be imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than three years. C. Except as provided in Subsection E of this Section, this Section shall not apply: (1) To activities of children on Halloween, to persons participating in any public parade or exhibition of an educational, religious, or historical character given by any school, church, or public governing authority, or to persons in any private residence, club, or lodge room.