State of Louisiana v. Jeanell Latrice Jackson (Conviction Affirmed; Sentence Vacated and Remanded for Resentencing)
[…] State v. Smith, 1994-3116 (La. 10/16/95), 661 So. 2d 442. A reviewing court accords great deference to a jury’s decision to accept or reject the testimony of a witness in whole or in part. State v. Stephens, supra. Where there is conflicting testimony about factual matters, the resolution of which depends upon a determination of the credibility of the witnesses, the matter is one of the weight of the evidence, not its sufficiency. State v. Bailey, 50,097 (La. App. 2 Cir. 9/30/15), 180 So. 3d 442. Louisiana R.S. 14:34.1 provides, in part: A. Second degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury [.] **** (3) ‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and 5 obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death. Second degree battery is a specific intent crime and, therefore, the evidence must show that the defendant intended to inflict serious injury. State v. Fuller, 414 So. 2d 306 (La. 1982); State v. Thomas, 52,617 (La.