State of Louisiana v. Brandon S. Butler (Affirmed)
[…] Smith, 94-3116 (La. 10/16/95), 661 So. 2d 442; State v. Brooks, supra. A reviewing court accords great deference to a trier of fact’s decision to accept or reject the testimony of a witness in whole or in part. State v. Lambert, supra; State v. Sims, 49,682 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/27/15), 162 So. 3d 595, writ denied, 15-0602 (La. 2/5/16), 186 So. 3d 1161. In the absence of internal contradiction or irreconcilable conflict with physical evidence, one witness’s testimony, if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient support for a requisite factual conclusion. State v. Lambert, supra. La. R.S. 14:30 defines first degree murder, in relevant part, as follows: A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being: ... (3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person. Specific criminal intent is that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act. La. R.S. 14:10(1); State v. Walker, 51,217 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/17/17), 221 So. 3d 951, writ denied, 17-1101 (La. 6/1/18), 243 So. 3d 1064. As a state of mind, specific intent need not be proven as a fact, but may be inferred from the circumstances of the offense and the defendant’s actions. State v. Christopher, 50,943 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/16/16), 209 So. 3d 255, writ denied, 16-2187 (La. 9/6/17), 224 So. 3d 985. The discharge of a firearm at close range and aimed at a person is indicative of a specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm upon that person. State v. Mingo, supra. The determination of whether the requisite intent is present is a question for the trier of fact. State v.