Annotate this Case
[…] There is no merit to Hill’s argument that the habitual offender adjudication was based on the conviction for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. On the other hand, the trial court erred by sentencing Hill as a habitual offender for his conviction of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon instead of the conviction for possession of a firearm with an obliterated serial number. Additionally, Hill’s claim that the trial court erred by treating his two April 24, 2003, felony convictions as two separate predicate offenses has 6 Illegal possession of stolen things. 19 merit pursuant to La. R.S. 15:529.1(B): “Multiple convictions obtained on the same day prior to October 19, 2004, shall be counted as one conviction for the purpose of this Section.” The two convictions in question were both on April 4, 2003 – prior to October 19, 2004. Our error patent review of the record also shows that the state failed to prove that the cleansing period between Hill’s release from his prior convictions and the commission of the instant offense on January