State of Louisiana v. Gerald P. Burns (Convictions Affirmed; Habitual Offender Sentence Vacated; Remanded.)
[…] However, because La. R.S. 15:529.1 is a mandatory felony requiring any sentence to be served at hard labor, the error is harmless and self-correcting. State v. Thomas, 52,617 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/22/19), 272 So. 3d 999; State v. Foster, 50,535 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/13/16), 194 So. 3d 674. Nevetheless, this error is made moot in light of Burns’s habitual offender sentence being vacated and the matter remanded for resentencing. Third, there is a discrepancy between the transcript and the minute entry for Burns’s habitual offender hearing held on April 8, 2019. We note that La. C. Cr. P. art. 871(A) provides that a “[s]entence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court.” When there is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript, the transcript prevails. State v. Lynch, 441 So. 2d 732 (La. 1983).