State of Louisiana v. Joshua Darelle Lewis (Affirmed)
[…] When a defendant has reached the age of 17 at the time he commits an offense, he is not entitled to special juvenile procedures. See State v. Morris, 38,928 (La. App. 2 Cir. 9/22/04), 882 So. 2d 1221. See also State v. Edwards, 406 So. 2d 1331 (La. 1981); State v. Simmons, 381 So. 2d 803 (La. 1980); State v. Moseley, 587 So. 2d 46 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1991), writ denied, 589 So. 2d 1066 (La. 1991); State v. Sanders, 463 So. 2d 1022 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1985). Regarding motions to suppress, La. C. Cr. P. art. 703 provides in part: B. A defendant may move on any constitutional ground to suppress a confession or statement of any nature made by the defendant. .... D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant. .... F. A ruling prior to trial on the merits, upon a motion to suppress, is binding at the trial. Failure to file a motion to suppress evidence in accordance with this Article prevents the defendant from objecting to its admissibility at the trial on the merits on a ground assertable by a motion to suppress. G. When a ruling on a motion to suppress a confession or statement is adverse to the defendant, the state shall be required, prior to presenting the confession or statement to the jury, to introduce evidence concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of 7 enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement. A ruling made adversely to the defendant prior to trial upon a motion to suppress a confession or statement does not prevent the defendant from introducing evidence during the trial concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement. Before a confession can be introduced in evidence, the state must affirmatively show that the confession was free and voluntary and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises. La. R.S. 15:451; State v.