State of Louisiana v. Joshua Darelle Lewis (Affirmed)
[…] Lewis’s decision to waive his rights, talk to law enforcement officers, and make a confession in this matter was his own decision, made freely and voluntarily. His arguments to the contrary are without merit. ERROR PATENT In reviewing the record for error patent, we note that the trial court failed to observe the sentencing delays under La. C. Cr. P. art. 873, which provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. Lewis was convicted in January 2019, and, in March 2019, he filed motions for new trial and post verdict judgment of acquittal.