State of Louisiana v. Jonathan Corn (Conviction reversed; sentence vacated; remanded)
[…] The Court concluded, “There can be no question either that the Sixth Amendment’s unanimity requirement applies to state and federal trials equally[.] So if the Sixth Amendment’s right to a jury trial requires a unanimous verdict to support a conviction in federal court, it requires no less in state court.” Ramos v. Louisiana, 1390 S. Ct. at 1397. As a result, Louisiana will have to retry any defendant convicted of serious offenses by nonunanimous juries and whose cases are still pending on direct appeal. 1 1 We further note that an amendment to Louisiana Constitution art. I, § 17(A) was approved by Louisiana voters in a statewide election in November 2018. That section now provides, in pertinent part: A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict[.] 2 In the instant case, as stated above, the jury was not unanimous in finding Corn guilty of the serious offense of molestation of a juvenile.