State of Louisiana v. Sirdetrick Samuels (Affirmed)
[…] ERRORS PATENT In accordance with La. C. Cr. P. art. 920, all appeals are reviewed for errors patent on the face of the record. A review of the record herein reveals one error. The trial court denied the defendant’s motions for new trial and postverdict judgment of acquittal in open court on June 28, 2018, the day the sentence was imposed. There is no indication in the record that the defendant expressly waived the sentencing delay. La. C. Cr. P. art. 873 provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. When the defendant makes no showing of prejudice, the trial court’s failure to observe La. C. Cr. P. art. 873 is a harmless error, and there is no need to remand for resentencing. State v. Sermons, 41,746 (La.