State of Louisiana v. Sirdetrick Samuels (Affirmed)
[…] State v. Williams, 2003-3514 (La. 12/13/04), 893 So. 2d 7; State v. Diaz, 46,750 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/14/11), 81 So. 3d 228. On review, an appellate court does not determine whether another sentence may have been more appropriate, but whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Williams, supra; State v. Free, 46,894 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/25/12), 86 So. 3d 29. 12 Whoever commits manslaughter shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than 40 years. La. R.S. 14:31(B). At the time the crime of conviction was committed, La. R.S. 15:529.1 provided, in pertinent part: A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows: *** (3) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then: (a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction. *** G. Any sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. As stated above, the defendant was found guilty of manslaughter.