Annotate this Case
[…] Such is the case here. With this conclusion, however, we do not accept the major premise of the amici curiae’s brief, that the reliance on fines and court costs to generate profits for government and for private actors is an “illegal or imprudent court practice.” No one has yet contended that the disbursement scheme of R.S. 15:168 B(1) is unconstitutional. Moreover, while the legislature did not expressly create diversion programs, it has incorporated them into several statutes and disbursed their proceeds to various programs.10 10 For example, La. R.S. 16:17 E permits the district attorney to “assess and collect a reasonable fee from participants in pretrial diversion” to support and maintain victims assistance programs; La. R.S. 15:242 creates a reporting requirement for “persons placed into a pretrial diversion program following an arrest for a violation of R.S. 14:98”; 13 If the legislature considered such programs illegal or imprudent, this would be no way to show it. We simply decline to join the amici’s plebiscite decrying Louisiana’s approach to funding indigent defense.