State of Louisiana v. Robert Lynn (Affirmed)
[…] In this case, the defendant received a full hearing prior to his habitual offender adjudication. Therein, the state presented competent evidence to prove his guilt. Considering these facts, no reversible error occurred. Error in minute entry regarding benefits An error patent review reveals a discrepancy between the transcript and the minute entry for the sentencing hearing. The sentencing transcript shows that the trial court sentenced the defendant as a second-felony offender to 40 years at hard labor without the benefit of probation or suspension of sentence, pursuant to La. R.S. 15:529.1(G). However, the 17 minutes reflect that the sentence is also to be served without benefit of parole. La. C. Cr. P. art. 871(A) provides that a “[s]entence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court.” When there is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript, the transcript prevails. State v. Lynch, supra; State v. Bell, supra.