State of Louisiana v. Amethyst Baird Rathore (Affirmed)
[…] Harris, 39,975 (La. App. 2d Cir. 09/21/05), 911 So. 2d 361. At Defendant’s sentencing hearing on September 6, 2017, the trial court noted its consideration of the PSI as ordered in accordance with the plea agreement. It also advised Defendant that it found her previous drug felony conviction to be her second such offense, and that it would sentence her as a second offender pursuant to La. R.S. 40:982. Possession of methamphetamines is punishable with or without hard labor for not more than five years, and the defendant may be ordered to pay a fine of not more than $5,000. La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2). Additionally, La. R.S. 40:982(A) provides that “any person convicted of any offense under this part, if the offense is a subsequent offense, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that is twice that otherwise authorized or to payment of a fine that is twice that authorized or both.”