State of Louisiana v. Jonathan M. Harrell (Affirmed)
[…] State v. Bell, 51,312 (La. App. 2 Cir. 05/17/17), 222 So. 3d 79; State v. Dock, 49,784 (La. App. 2 Cir. 06/03/15), 167 So. 3d 1097. This Court declines to impose the mandatory fine as defendant is not prejudiced, and no objection was made by the state at sentencing. Second, the record shows that the trial court failed to observe the proper sentencing delays set forth in La. C. Cr. P. art. 873, by imposing the sentence less than 24 hours after denying defendant’s motions for a new trial and for a post-verdict judgment of acquittal. La. C. Cr. P. art. 873 provides, in pertinent part: If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. 11 In State v. White, 404 So. 2d 1202, 1204 (La. 1981), the Louisiana Supreme Court explained that the failure of a trial court to observe the delay, or obtain a waiver thereof, following the denial of a defendant’s motion for a new trial may be harmless error. In State v.