State of Louisiana v. Jonathan M. Harrell (Affirmed)
[…] Other Crimes Evidence Defendant was charged with DWI, third offense. The bill of information listed two prior DWI convictions for offenses that occurred in 2003 (conviction in 2003) and in 2006 (conviction in 2007). Those two prior convictions were also third offenses. Necessarily, those bills listed prior DWI convictions from 1993, 1994 and two from 2005. To prove the prior convictions, the ADA put the bills of information from those convictions (which had defendant’s fingerprints on the back) into evidence. La. C. Cr. P. art. 483 provides: If it is necessary to allege a prior conviction in an indictment, it is sufficient to allege the name or nature of the offenses and the fact, date, and court of the conviction. An indictment shall not contain an allegation of a prior conviction of the defendant unless such allegation is necessary to fully charge the offense. Where an accused is charged as a second, third, or fourth DWI offender, the bill of information or indictment must allege the prior convictions. State v. Wiltcher, 41,981 (La. App. 2 Cir. 05/09/07), 956 So. 2d 769; State v. Franklin, 461 So. 2d 640 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1984).