State of Louisiana in the Interest of D.M. (Adjudication affirmed; remanded for amendment of court minutes)
[…] Error patent Although the Louisiana Children’s Code is silent as to whether a juvenile proceeding warrants an error patent review, the Children’s Code provides that where it is silent, the provisions of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure apply. La. Ch. C. art. 104; see also La. C. Cr. P. art. 920. State v. In Interest of K.S., 50,593 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/24/16), 188 So. 3d 1113. The Louisiana Children’s Code provides no procedures regarding post-conviction relief – therefore, the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure are applicable. La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.8(C) states, in part, that “[a]t the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief either verbally or in writing.” The record demonstrates that, at the disposition hearing on June 9, 2017, the trial court advised D.M. that “[y]ou have two years from the date this adjudication and disposition become final to file for any kind of relief.”