State of Louisiana v. Mark Edward Colby (Conviction affirmed; sentence affirmed)
[…] Mitchell). Thereafter, defense counsel attempted to enter the document into evidence. The state objected on the basis that the certification was “a mere copy,” and Det. Mitchell could not authenticate the document because he did not prepare it. According to the defendant, La. R.S. 15:499 et seq. provides that the crime lab certification is self-authenticated, and, therefore, its 46 admissibility is not contingent upon a foundation being laid through witness testimony. La. R.S. 15:500 provides, in pertinent part: In all criminal cases *** the courts of this state shall receive as evidence any certificate made in accordance with R.S. 15:499 subject to the conditions contained in this Section and R.S. 15:501. The certificate shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shown thereon, and as prima facie proof of proper custody of the physical evidence listed thereon from time of delivery of said evidence to the facility until its removal therefrom. (Emphasis added). La. R.S. 15:499 provides that criminal laboratories are authorized to provide proof of examination and analysis of physical evidence by providing a certificate of the person in charge of the facility. The party introducing a certificate of analysis under La.