Annotate this Case
[…] C.C. arts. 2315.1 and 2315.2. Turner v. Busby, supra. The primary category under both wrongful death and survival actions includes “children” of the decedent. Reese v. State Dept. of Public Safety & Corrections, 2003-1615 (La. 2/20/04), 866 So. 2d 244. The exception of no right of action presents a question of law; therefore, a court conducts a de novo review of the trial court’s action on these exceptions. Waggoner v. America First Ins., 42,863 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/16/08), 975 So. 2d 110. La. C.C. art. 197, which governs an action by a child to establish paternity, provides: A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is 4 instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence. For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father. We note that the second paragraph of art. 197 article refers to a peremptive period of one year “[f]or purposes of succession only[.]” No other time limit is mentioned in the article. Comment (e) to the article states: The time period for bringing the paternity action under this Article is limited to succession matters only. This is a change in the law.