William Alan Pesnell and Christopher Holder v. Jill Sessions, Clerk of Court, Et Al (Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part and Remanded)
[…] (Emphasis added.) La. R.S. 44:4(47) states: This Chapter shall not apply: ... (47)(a) To the physical medium or contents of any electronic storage device including any compact disc, digital video disc, jump drive, audio or video cassette tape, or any other type of electronic storage device, or to any shorthand or longhand notes or writings or stenotype paper tapes in the custody or under the control of a judge, clerk of court, official court reporter, deputy official court reporter, or certified electronic reporter and which are produced, made, or used by an official court reporter, deputy official court reporter, freelance reporter, or certified electronic reporter in any court of record of the state during any 10 proceedings before that court to report the proceedings or for the purpose of transcribing into typewriting those portions of the proceedings required by law or by the court to be transcribed. Exceptions of No Cause of Action The peremptory exception of no cause of action tests the legal sufficiency of the petition by determining whether the law affords a remedy on the facts alleged in the petition. Gipson v. Fortune, 45,021 (La.