William Alan Pesnell and Christopher Holder v. Jill Sessions, Clerk of Court, Et Al (Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part and Remanded)
[…] App. 2 Cir. 1/25/12), 86 So. 3d 32. Louisiana recognizes a right to receive copies of public documents and records. La. Const. art. XII, § 3, provides, “No person shall be denied the right to ... examine public documents, except in cases established by law.” Johnson, supra. Custodian of the record La. C.C.P. art. 251(A) states that the clerk of court is the legal custodian of all of its records and is responsible for their safekeeping and preservation. He may issue a copy of any of these records, certified by him under the seal of the court to be a correct copy of the original. La. R.S. 15:511 concerns court reporters and the retention of notes and recordings in criminal cases and states in pertinent part as follows: A. The court reporter shall retain indefinitely all notes and tape recordings of a criminal case. However, if the record of the trial or other criminal proceeding is fully transcribed, the court reporter shall retain all notes and tape recordings which have been fully transcribed for a period of not less than two years after transcription is completed [.] 11 B. The notes and tape recordings of any criminal case which are retained by a court reporter pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be the property of the court in which the case was heard.