State of Louisiana v. Benjamin Michael Floyd (Conviction Affirmed)
[…] La. R.S. 15:440.4 provides, in pertinent part: A. A videotape of a protected person may be offered in evidence either for or against a defendant. To render such a videotape competent evidence, it must be satisfactorily proved: (1) That such electronic recording was voluntarily made by the protected person. (2) That no relative of the protected person was present in the room where the recording was made. (3) That such recording was not made of answers to interrogatories calculated to lead the protected person to make any particular statement[.] 12 La. R.S. 15:440.5 provides, in relevant part: A. The videotape of an oral statement of the protected person made before the proceeding begins may be admissible into evidence if: * * * (4) The statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the protected person to make a particular statement[.] In this instance, C.H. identified the video recording of her Gingerbread House interview, stated that she was alone with Flippo during the interview, and testified that she told the truth during her interview.