Annotate this Case
[…] State v. Pigford, 05-0477 (La. 2/22/06), 922 So. 2d 517; State v. Breedlove, supra; State v. Dotie, 43,819 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/14/09), 1 So. 3d 833, writ denied, 09-0310 (La. 11/6/09), 21 So. 3d 297. An appellate court does not assess the credibility of witnesses or reweigh evidence. State v. Kelly, 15-0484 (La. 6/29/16), 195 So. 3d 449; State v. Taylor, 47,400 (La. App. 2 Cir. 7/18/12), 103 So. 3d 405, writ denied, 12-1898 (La. 3/8/13), 109 So. 3d 355. In 2015, La. R.S. 14:69 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses. B.(1) Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of stolen things, when the value of the things is one thousand five 5 hundred dollars or more, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both. There are four essential elements for the crime of possession of a stolen thing: (1) the item was stolen; (2) the item was of value; (3) the defendant knew or should have known that the property was stolen; and (4) the defendant intentionally possessed, procured, received or concealed the